www.safetycamera.org
Making South Yorkshire Safer

Disclaimer

The South Yorkshire Safety Cameras, which is responsible for this site, endeavours to provide up-to-date and accurate information.
We are not responsible for the content or reliability of web sites to which we link. Listing should not be taken as endorsement of any kind. We cannot guarantee that these links will work at all times, as we have no control over the availability of linked pages.

Data Protection Act 1998

In accordance with our responsibilities under the Data Protection Act, you should be aware that the personal information you choose to provide will not be passed to any person or organisation outside the South Yorkshire Safety Cameras (unless we have your consent, or where we have a legal obligation or have the statutory powers to do so) but will be held by relevant staff in the service area relevant to your comments.

South Yorkshire Safety Cameras will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone.

Information use

It is only when you complete a form that requests personal information or when you email the South Yorkshire Safety Cameras that you can be identified. When completing forms you may be asked for a variety of personal information such as name, address, postcode etc.  Where you voluntarily choose to give us your personal details that data - within the provisions of the Data Protection Act 1998 - will be used exclusively for providing you with the information or service you have requested. If there is a need to share your personal information with any other system or third party then consent for us to do this will be requested at the point of data collection.

We will not transfer information about you to any web site that is external to the www.safetycamera.org domain and to which there is a link from this web site without your consent and specific notification being given to you prior to the transfer.

This authority is under a duty to protect the public funds it administers, and to this end may use the information you have provided for the prevention and detection of fraud. It may also share this information with other bodies responsible for auditing or administering public funds for these purposes.

Cookies

You can visit our site and use the majority of its services without telling us who you are or giving us any person-identifying information.

'Cookies' are pieces of data that are often created when you visit web sites, and which are stored in the cookie directory of your computer. South Yorkshire Safety Cameras does not use cookies for the general running of the site.  However, cookies may be used on some interactive pages to provide additional functionality or when it is absolutely necessary to maintain the unique identification of your browser while you use those pages.

 

 

SLOW DOWN - DRIVE SAFELY - SAVE LIVES

Privacy Policy

Privacy policy...

Click here for details
 

Camera Sites:

Camera sites...

Click here for more

The Real Cost of Speeding

The real cost of speeding...

click here for more
 

Barnsley Council Sheffield City Council Doncaster Council Rotherham Council South Yorkshire Police HM Courts Highways Agency